The 73rd Emmy Award Results

During the 73rd Primetime Emmy Honors, hosted by Cedric the Entertainer, “The Crown,” “Ted Lasso,” and “Mare of Easttown” took home a remarkable 10 of the 12 acting awards.

The very first awards of the said night went to Apple TV Plus’ “Ted Lasso” and HBO’s “Mare of Easttown,” which each won a pair of supportive acting awards for a comedy and a miniseries, respectively. For his portrayal as the eponymous sensitive soccer coach in “Ted Lasso,” Jason Sudeikis received outstanding main actor in a comic, while Kate Winslet won leading lady in a limited series or movie for her performance as a detective officer in “Mare.”

“The Crown” dominated the night, winning awards for the actress (Olivia Colman), actor (Josh O’Connor), supporting actress (Gillian Anderson), supporting actor (Tobias Menzies), screenplay (Peter Morgan), and director (Jessica Hobbs). Outstanding comedy went to “Ted Lasso,” while limited series went to “The Queen’s Gambit.”

Conversely, “Hacks” took home numerous major comedy awards. For her role as stand-up comedian Deborah Vance, Jean Smart won her fourth Emmy, while the HBO Max show won the writing and directing for a comedy awards. HBO and HBO Max took home a total of 19 awards.

The Emmys were hosted in reality this year after switching virtual in 2020. Due to health and safety concerns, the TV Academy limited attendance to around 600 people. The delta version of COVID-19 is still causing havoc across the United States. All attendees had to present proof of vaccination as well as a COVID test that was negative 48 hours prior to the event. The program was also relocated to the Microsoft Theater’s Event Deck at L.A. Live, and the media center was replaced by a virtual equivalent.

Going further into the night, Netflix’s “The Crown” and Disney Plus’ “The Mandalorian” were tied for first place with 24 nominations each, followed by Marvel and Disney Plus’ “WandaVision” with 23 and Hulu’s “The Handmaid’s Tale” with 21. With 130 nominations, HBO and HBO Max were the most nominated networks and streaming services, followed by Netflix with 129.

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — Winner
  • “Conan”
  • “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

Outstanding Competition Program

  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — Winner
  • “The Amazing Race”
  • “Nailed It”
  • “Top Chef”
  • “The Voice”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Jean Smart, “Hacks” — Winner
  • Aidy Bryant, “Shrill” 
  • Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
  • Allison Janney, “Mom”
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish” 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” — Winner
  • Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
  • Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method” 
  • William H. Macy, “Shameless”
  • Kenan Thompson, “Kenan”

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • “Ted Lasso” — Winner
  • “Black-ish”
  • “Cobra Kai”
  • “Emily in Paris”
  • “Hacks”
  • “The Flight Attendant”
  • “The Kominsky Method”
  • “Pen15”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or a Movie

  • Ewan McGregor, “Halston” — Winner
  • Paul Bettany, “WandaVision”
  • Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”
  • Leslie Odom, Jr., “Hamilton”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or a Movie

  • Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown” — Winner
  • Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”
  • Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”
  • Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision”
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

  • “The Queen’s Gambit” — Winner
  • “I May Destroy You”
  • “Mare of Easttown”
  • “The Underground Railroad”
  • “WandaVision”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Olivia Colman, “The Crown” — Winner
  • Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment”
  • Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
  • Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • MJ Rodriguez, “Pose”
  • Jurnee Smollett, “Lovecraft Country”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Josh O’Connor, “The Crown” — Winner
  • Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
  • Jonathan Majors, “Lovecraft Country”
  • Regé-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”
  • Billy Porter, “Pose”
  • Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso” — Winner
  • Carl Clemons-Hopkins, “Hacks”
  • Brendan Hunt, “Ted Lasso”
  • Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”
  • Paul Reiser, “The Kominsky Method”
  • Jeremy Swift, “Ted Lasso”
  • Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Bowen Yang, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso” — Winner
  • Aidy Bryant, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”
  • Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Rosie Perez, “The Flight Attendant”
  • Cecily Strong, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Tobias Menzies, “The Crown” — Winner
  • Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian”
  • O-T Fagbenle, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • John Lithgow,  “Perry Mason”
  • Max Minghella, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Chris Sullivan, “This Is Us”
  • Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Michael K. Williams, “Lovecraft Country”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gillian Anderson, “The Crown” — Winner
  • Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
  • Madeline Brewer, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Aunjanue Ellis, “Lovecraft Country”
  • Emerald Fennell, “The Crown”
  • Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Evan Peters, “Mare of Easttown” — Winner
  • Thomas Brodie-Sangster, “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton”
  • Paapa Essiedu, “I May Destroy You”
  • Jonathan Groff, “Hamilton”
  • Anthony Ramos, “Hamilton”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Julianne Nicholson, “Mare of Easttown” — Winner
  • Renée Elise Goldsberry, “Hamilton”
  • Kathryn Hahn, “WandaVision”
  • Moses Ingram, “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • Jean Smart, “Mare of Easttown”
  • Phillipa Soo, “Hamilton”

Outstanding Drama Series

  • “The Crown” — Winner
  • “The Boys”
  • “Bridgerton”
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • “Lovecraft Country”
  • “The Mandalorian”
  • “Pose”
  • “This is Us”

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • “Saturday Night Live” — Winner
  • “A Black Lady Sketch Show”

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

  • “Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020” — Winner
  • “Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special”
  • “The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards”
  • “The Oscars”
  • “The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd”

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

  • “Hamilton” — Winner
  • “Bo Burnham: Inside”
  • “David Byrne’s American Utopia”
  • “8:46” – Dave Chappelle
  • “Friends: The Reunion”
  • “A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote”

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • “Hacks” (Episode: “There Is No Line”), Directed by Lucia Aniello — Winner
  • “B Positive” (Episode: “Pilot”), Directed by James Burrows
  • “The Flight Attendant” (Episode: “In Case of Emergency”), Directed by Susanna Fogel
  • “Mom” (Episode: “Scooby-Doo Checks and Salisbury Steak”), Directed by James Widdoes
  • “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Biscuits”), Directed by Zach Braff
  • “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “The Hope that Kills You”), Directed by MJ Delaney
  • “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”), Directed by Declan Lowney

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • “The Crown” (Episode: “War”), Directed by Jessica Hobbs  — Winner
  • “Bridgerton” (Episode: “Diamond of the First Water”), Directed by Julie Anne Robinson
  • “The Crown” (Episode: “Fairytale”), Directed by Benjamin Caron
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Episode: “The Wilderness”), Directed by Liz Garbus
  • “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 9: The Marshal”), Directed by Jon Favreau
  • “Pose” (Episode: “Series Finale”), Directed by Steven Canals

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • “The Queen’s Gambit,” Directed by Scott Frank — Winner
  • “Hamilton,” Directed by Thomas Kail
  • “I May Destroy You” (Episode: “Ego Death”), Directed by Sam Miller and Michaela Coel
  • “I May Destroy You” (Episode: “Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes”), Directed by Sam Miller
  • “Mare of Easttown,” Directed by Craig Zobel
  • “The Underground Railroad,” Directed by Barry Jenkins
  • “WandaVision,” Directed by Matt Shakman

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • “Hacks” (Episode: “There Is No Line”), Written by Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky — Winner
  • “The Flight Attendant” (Episode: “In Case of Emergency”), Written by Steve Yockey
  • “Girls5eva” (Episode: “Pilot”), Written by Meredith Scardino
  • “PEN15” (Episode: “Play”), Written by Maya Erskine
  • “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”), Written by Joe Kelly, Brendan Hunt, and Jason Sudeikis
  • “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Pilot”), Written by Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, and Joe Kelly

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • “The Crown” (Episode: “War”), written by Peter Morgan — Winner
  • “The Boys” (Episode: “What I Know”), written by Rebecca Sonnenshine
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Episode: “Home”), written by Yahlin Chang
  • “Lovecraft Country” (Episode: “Sundown”), written by Misha Green
  • “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”), written by Dave Filoni
  • “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”), written by Jon Favreau
  • “Pose” (Episode: “Series Finale”), written by Steven Canals, Brad Falchuk, Our Lady J, Janet Mock, and Ryan Murphy

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • “I May Destroy You,” Written by Michaela Coel — Winner
  • “Mare of Easttown,” Written by Brad Ingelsby
  • “The Queen’s Gambit,” Written by Scott Frank
  • “WandaVision” (Episode: “All-New Halloween Spooktacular!”), Written by Chuck Hayward and Peter Cameron
  • “WandaVision” (Episode: “Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience”), Written by Jac Schaeffer
  • “WandaVision” (Episode: “Previously On”), Written by Laura Donney

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

  • “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — Winner
  • “The Amber Ruffin Show”
  • “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”
  • “Saturday Night Live”
Total
0
Shares
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Article

Dear Evan Hansen's Final Trailer Highlights- all you need to know

Next Article

PRAJAKTA KOLI INTERVIEW

Related Posts